LOCTITE 3335

Harmonization Code : 3506.91.90.99 | Prepared glues and other prepared adhesives, not elsewhere specified or included; products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg ; Adhesives based on polymers of headings 3901 to 3913 or on rubber; Other ; Other

LOCTITE 3335

Main features

  • Rapid UV-Cationic Cure
  • Low-Shrinkage Rigid Bonding
  • 135 deg C Glass Transition

Product Description

LOCTITE EA 3335 brings one-part UV-cationic epoxy chemistry to bonding, coating, and tacking on metal, plastic, and glass. The clear liquid cures rapidly under suitable UV exposure to form a hard, translucent material with a typical glass transition temperature of 135 deg C and volume shrinkage of 2.18%. A viscosity range of 5,000 to 7,000 mPa s at 25 deg C provides a defined application profile before cure. The cured epoxy also has volume resistivity of 4.10 x 10^15 ohm cm and 1.1% water absorption under the stated tests for rigid bonded or coated assemblies.

Key features

  • Rapid UV-Cationic Cure: Tack-free surfaces develop in less than 20 seconds under specified metal-halide conditions.
  • Low Volume Shrinkage: Typical cured volume shrinkage is 2.18% by ASTM D 792.
  • Hard 135 deg C Tg: The cured material has Shore D hardness of at least 80 and a 135 deg C glass transition temperature.

Applications

Bonding, coating, and tacking metal, plastic, and glass substrates where suitable UV exposure reaches the material.

Technical Specifications

General Properties
Appearance
Appearance at room temperature.
Clear liquid
Chemistry Type
Epoxy
Specific Gravity
Specific gravity (SG) is the ratio of the density of a substance to the density of a reference substance; equivalently, it is the ratio of the mass of a substance to the mass of a reference substance for the same given volume. For liquids, the reference substance is almost always water (1), while for gases, it is air (1.18) at room temperature. Specific gravity is unitless.
1.1 to 1.18
Physical Properties
Viscosity
Viscosity is a measurement of a fluid’s resistance to flow. Viscosity is commonly measured in centiPoise (cP). One cP is defined as the viscosity of water and all other viscosities are derived from this base. MPa is another common unit with a 1:1 conversion to cP. A product like honey would have a much higher viscosity -around 10,000 cPs- compared to water. As a result, honey would flow much slower out of a tipped glass than water would. The viscosity of a material can be decreased with an increase in temperature in order to better suit an application
5,000 to 7,000 mPa.s
Other Properties
Storage Temperature
8°C to 21 °C
Thermal Properties
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal conductivity describes the ability of a material to conduct heat. It is required by power packages in order to dissipate heat and maintain stable electrical performance. Thermal conductivity units are [W/(m K)] in the SI system and [Btu/(hr ft °F)] in the Imperial system.
0.205 W/m.K
Mechanical Properties
Elongation
Elongation is the process of lengthening something. It is a percentage that measures the initial, unstressed, length compared to the length of the material right before it breaks. It is commonly referred to as Ultimate Elongation or Tensile Elongation at break.
2.2 %
Chemical Properties
Water Absorption
1.1 %
Electrical Properties
Volume Resistivity
Volume resistivity, also called volume resistance, bulk resistance or bulk resistivity is a thickness dependent measurement of the resistivity of a material perpendicular to the plane of the surface.
4.10×10¹⁵ Ohms⋅cm

Additional Information

Technical properties

As-supplied / before-processing properties

PropertyValueUnitMethod / condition
AppearanceClear liquidUncured; typical
Specific gravity1.1 to 1.18DimensionlessLMS; 25 deg C
Viscosity5,000 to 7,000mPa sLMS; Brookfield RVT, spindle 6, 50 rpm, 25 deg C
Tack-free timeLess than 20secondsMetal-halide source; 30 or 50 mW/cm^2 at 365 nm
Technical properties

After-processing / final-state properties

Values describe the cured epoxy material under the listed methods and conditions.

PropertyValueUnitMethod / condition
Thermal expansion coefficient58.9 x 10^-6K^-1ISO 11359-2; typical
Thermal conductivity0.205W/(m K)ISO 8302; typical
Glass transition temperature135deg CISO 11357-2; typical
Volume shrinkage2.18%ASTM D 792; typical
Shore hardnessAt least 80Shore DLMS; ISO 868
Water absorption1.1%ISO 62; 2 hours in boiling water
Tensile strength at break46.6N/mm^2ISO 527-3; typical
Volume resistivity4.10 x 10^15ohm cmIEC 60093; typical

Leading Brands Trust in Our Products and Services

Products that Perform| Knowledge that Serves| Service that Delivers